The declaration attested that during an after-work dinner at the supervisor’s home, the supervisor told the declarant:  “We shouldn’t have lunch anymore or talk socially at work … people are starting to notice I’m favoring the younger and pregnant ones.”  El Camino Hospital objected that the statement was inadmissible hearsay; the trial court sustained the objection.

The Court of Appeal reversed the evidentiary ruling, relying on Evidence Code section 1230.  Section 1230 provides that an extra-judicial statement is admissible if “the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, … or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.”  The Court of Appeal noted that “we have found no apposite California decision” finding that a statement that threatens the potential loss of employment, reduces the chance for future employment, or entails possible civil liabilities is sufficiently against the declarant’s interest so as to be